BROOMFIELD BOWLS CLUB

Portland Road, Birmingham, B17 8LS

www.broomfieldbc.com

This Website

is provided by

Events At Portland Road

A list of external competitions, merit finals, cup finals and county matches played at Portland Road since Broomfield B.C. moved to the site in May 2010:

 

2018

WWCBA Mens Pairs Finals (Broomfield)

WWCBA Ladies Individual Merit Finals (M&B)

Federation County Match: Dudley vs East Lancashire (M&B)

Dudley & District Ladies Doubles Finals (M&B)

2017

WWCBA Ladies Individual Merit Finals (Broomfield)

Federation County Match: Dudley vs South Lakes (M&B)

Oldbury Seniors Cup Finals (Both Greens)

Smethwick & District SMBL Doubles Finals (Broomfield)

Mick Bagnall Trophy (M&B) - Ryan Prosser 21-19 Lee Kington

2016

BCGBA Senior County Match: Warwick & Worcester vs Cumbria (Broomfield)

BCGBA Junior County Match: Warwick & Worcester vs Cheshire (Broomfield)

Federation County Match: Dudley vs Southport (M&B)

WWCBA Ladies Individual Merit Finals (Broomfield)

WWCBA Junior Individual Merit Finals (M&B) - Jack Whitehead 21-20 Jordan Bradbury

WWCBA Mixed Pairs Finals (M&B) - G Smith & R Bennett 21-1 K Flowers & D Flowers

Bowls 4U 4 Person Team Events (Both Greens)

Oldbury Cup Finals (Both Greens)

Mick Bagnall Trophy (Both Greens) - Carl Fielding 21-17 Elliott McGuinness

2015

WWCBA Mens Senior Individual Merit Finals (Broomfield) - Josh Hale 21-15 Ben Harris

WWCBA Ladies Individual Merit Finals (Both Greens) - Jan Pratley 21-12 Faye Montgomery

Bowls 4U 4 Person Team Events (Both Greens)

BCGBA Ladies County Match: Dudley vs Cumbria (M&B)

Mick Bagnall Trophy (Both Greens) - Anthony Bracken 21-13 Phil Clinton

2014

Midlands Alliance County Championships (Both Greens)

WWCBA Premier 'A' Cup Final (Broomfield) - Kings Heath Park 156-143 Greville Arms

WWCBA Premier 'B' Cup Final (M&B) - Colebrook 158-113 Wythall CA

WWCBA Alliance Cup Final (M&B) - King George V 155-123 Greville Arms

WWCBA Business Houses Cup Final (Broomfield) - Old Cross 148-116 Rowley Labour

Mick Bagnall Trophy (M&B) - Ryan Prosser 31-29 Stewart Meddings

2013

BCGBA Senior Individual Merit Finals (Both Greens) - Greg Smith (W&W) 21-11 John Reilly (Cumbria)

WWCBA Premier 'A' Cup Final (M&B) - George160-135 Greville Arms

WWCBA Premier 'B' Cup Final (Broomfield) - Old Cross 141-122 Forget Me Not

WWCBA Alliance Cup Final (Broomfield) - King George V 164-112 Moseley CC

WWCBA Business Houses Cup Final (M&B) - Highcroft Social 144-133 Rowley Labour

Oldbury Cup Finals (Both Greens)

Midlands Team Challenge (Both Greens)

Dudley & District Mens Doubles Finals - G & S Carr (Penn) bt M Hill & C Watts (WBFSC)

Mick Bagnall Trophy (M&B) - Chris Slater 31-14 Peter Dunkley

2012

WWCBA Junior Individual Merit Finals (Broomfield) - Eddie Wakeman 21-11 Andrew Brittan

WWCBA Ladies Individual Merit Finals (Broomfield) - Kirsty Darling 21-8 Kelly Round

Oldbury Cup Finals (Both Greens)

Midlands Team Challenge (Both Greens) George 150-144 Willenhall Nordley

50th Northfield League Individual Merit Final (Both Greens)

Tom Ellis Memorial Match (Broomfield)

Mick Bagnall Trophy (M&B) - Mark Burdett 31-29 Steve Wallace

2011

James Birks Midland Masters (Both Greens) - Darren Smith (Derby) 21-17 Clay Flatley (Shrops)

Midlands Team Challenge (Both Greens) - Kings Heath Park 138-123 George

Oldbury Cup Finals (Both Greens)

Mick Bagnall Trophy (M&B) - Darren Smith 31-30 Andy Milsom

 

~