BROOMFIELD BOWLS CLUB

Portland Road, Birmingham, B17 8LS

www.broomfieldbc.com

This Website

is provided by

MERIT WINNERS & RUNNERS UP

1972
Oldbury Gerald J Wilson Pairs
Winners
Brian Male
George Garbett
1981
Pheasant Invitation Aggregate Pairs
Runners Up
Ray Fletcher
George Garbett
1986
Smethwick Individual Merit
Runner Up
Chris Price
1987
West Bromwich Rose Bowl
Runner Up
Chris Price
1988
Oldbury Gerald J Wilson Pairs
Winners
Roy Freeman
Peter Nichols
1988
Smethwick Charity Doubles
Runners Up
Chris Price
Lynda Round
1988
Dudley Sen.Cit - Willetts Trophy
Runner Up
Bill Withers
1989
Oldbury Gerald J Wilson Pairs
Winners
Ian Tew
Chris Price
1989
Smethwick Charity Doubles
Winners
Paul Freeman
Mark Hadley
1989
Dudley Sen.Cit - Willetts Trophy
Runner Up
Bill Hayes
1989
Dudley Sen.Cit - Champ Of Champs
Runner Up
Bill Hayes
1990
Oldbury Gerald J Wilson Pairs
Winners
Paul Freeman
Mick Jones
1990
Oldbury Individual Merit
Winner
Paul Freeman
1991
Oldbury Individual Merit
Winner
Peter Nichols
1994
Smethwick Charity Doubles
Runners Up
Roger Seeley
Jack Howell
1995
Smethwick Ex's Open
Winner
Ian Tew
1996
Smethwick Ex's Open
Winner
Ollie Newman
1996
West Bromwich Champion Of Champions
Winner
Darren Griffiths
1996
Smethwick Charity Doubles
Winners
Frank Newman
Ian Tew
1996
Oldbury Roy Freeman Mixed Pairs
Winners
Frank Newman
Denise Killion
1998
Mitchells & Butlers Deers Leap Open
Winner
Ian Tew
1998
Smethwick Charity Doubles
Runners Up
Adrian Tudor
Keith Clarke
2002
West Bromwich Secretaries Cup
Winner
Mark Hadley Snr
2002
Dudley Junior Doubles
Runners Up
Andy Calvert
Lee Aziz
2003
West Bromwich Secretaries Cup
Winner
Mark Hadley Snr
2003
Oldbury Roy Freeman Mixed Pairs
Winners
Chris Price
Sharon Darby
2003
Oldbury Roy Freeman Mixed Pairs
Runners Up
Keith Lawlor
Tracy Wilkins
2003
Smethwick Charity Doubles
Runners Up
Mark Hadley Snr
Tonia Hadley
2003
Dudley Sen.Cit George Smith Singles
Winner
Ernie Piller
2004
Oldbury Roy Freeman Mixed Pairs
Winners
Keith Lawlor
Tracy Wilkins
2004
Smethwick Individual Merit
Runner Up
Keith Lawlor
2005
Smethwick Individual Merit
Runner Up
Mark Nemedi
2005
West Bromwich Champion Of Champions
Runner Up
Nigel Francis
2005
Oldbury Roy Freeman Mixed Pairs
Runners Up
Nigel Freeman
Amanda Freeman
2005
Pheasant Invitation Aggregate Pairs
Runners Up
Ollie Newman
Nigel Freeman
2006
Pheasant Invitation Aggregate Pairs
Runners Up
Ollie Newman
Matt Barnwell
2007
Oldbury Gerald J Wilson Pairs
Winners
John Wilson
Denise Killion
2007
Oldbury Gerald J Wilson Pairs
Runners Up
Mark Hadley Snr
Marc Hadley Jnr
2008
West Bromwich Individual Merit
Winner
Marc Wilson
2008
Smethwick Charity Doubles
Runners Up
John Wilson
Denise Killion
2008
West Bromwich Champion Of Champions
Winner
John Hardman
2009
Oldbury Gerald J Wilson Pairs
Winners
Marc Wilson
Daniel Chilton
2009
West Bromwich Delegates Cup
Runner Up
Jonathan Blakeman
2009
Oldbury Roy Freeman Mixed Pairs
Runners Up
Nigel Francis
Tracy Wilkins
2009
Smethwick Individual Merit
Winner
Keith Lawlor
2012
West Bromwich Delegates Cup
Runner Up
Jonathan Blakeman
2013
Bewdley Open Pairs
Winners
Jonathan Blakeman
Daniel Chilton
2014
Oldbury Gerald J Wilson Pairs
Winners
Jonathan Blakeman
Ollie Newman
2016
Oldbury Individual Merit
Winner
Ollie Newman
2016
Oldbury Gerald J Wilson Pairs
Winners
Jonathan Blakeman
Ollie Newman

~

The above list has been compiled from the information available. If anyone can add to the list of winners and runners up then please email:

broomfieldbc@hotmail.com