BROOMFIELD BOWLS CLUB

Portland Road, Birmingham, B17 8LS

www.broomfieldbc.com

This Website

is provided by

 

Smethwick & District Sunday Morning Bowling League

Sydney F Jones Challenge Trophy ~ Broomfield 'A'

Year Round Opponents Venue Result Best Winner
.          
2018 Final Hamstead Social Langley 69 Joe Wilson 21-5
2018 Semi Final Greets Green 4 home, 4 away 19 Joe Wilson 21-7
2018 Quarter Final Great Barr 4 home, 4 away 28 Ollie Newman 21-7, Dave Chilton 21-7
2018 Round 1 Moor Lane 4 home, 4 away 9 Ollie Newman 21-12
2018 Prelim Langley 'A' 4 home, 4 away 36 Ollie Newman 21-2
           
2017 Semi Final Cradley Sports Wernley -17 Paul Newman 21-14
2017 Quarter Final Boldmere Sports 'A' Langley 12 Jonathan Blakeman 21-4
2017 Round 1 Lea Hall Greets Green 25 Mark Hadley 21-8
2017 Prelim (bye)      
           
2016 Semi Final Beeches 'A' Great Barr -13 Ollie Newman 21-4
2016 Quarter Final Boldmere Sports 'A' Mitchells & Butlers 25 Daniel Chilton 21-8
2016 Round 1 Royal Oak 'A' Langley 57 Jonathan Blakeman 21-9
           
2015 Final Dudley Dell Hamstead Social -5 Katy Lang 21-11
2015 Semi Final Beeches 'A' Pheasant 36 Jonathan Blakeman 21-8
2015 Quarter Final Cradley Heath Libs Dartmouth Central 54 Jonathan Blakeman 21-2
2015 Round 1 Cradley Sports Bell Inn 29 Darren Griffiths 21-6
           
2014 Round 1 Boldmere Sports 'A' Towers -30 Joe Wilson 21-15
           
2013 Prelim Royal Oak 'A' Beeches -11 Chris Price 21-8
           
2012 Semi Final Beeches 'A' Wernley -1 Jonathan Blakeman 21-9
2012 Quarter Final Cradley Heath Libs Langley 17 Chris Chilton 21-8
2012 Round 2 W.B.F.S.C. Beeches 34 Jonathan Blakeman 21-7
.
2011 Semi Final Beeches 'A' Langley -13 Chris Chilton 21-5
2011 Quarter Final West Brom Labour 'A' Albright & Wilson 22 Dave Chilton & Dan Chilton 21-10
2011 Round 2 Cradley Heath Libs Langley 39 Dave Chilton & John Wilson 21-11
.
2010 Round 2 Langley 'A' West Brom Labour -31 J.Blakeman, Dave Chilton, M.Hadley Snr 21-17
2010 Round 1 Great Barr 'A' Gate, Colley Gate 5 Chris Chilton 21-12
2010 Prelim Dartmouth 'A' Coombswood 83 Marc Wilson & Mick Barnwell 21-5
.
2009 Final Beeches 'A' Albright & Wilson 41 Chris Chilton 21-6
2009 Semi Final Great Barr 'A' Cradley Heath Libs 20 Mark Nemedi 21-10
2009 Quarter Final West Brom Labour 'A' Coombswood 7 Ollie Newman 21-5
2009 Round 2 Hilly House Langley 68 Jonathan Blakeman 21-5
2009 Round 1 Moor Lane Glasscutters 20 Chris Chilton & Keith Lawlor 21-11
.
2008 Prelim Coombswood 'A' Cradley Heath Libs -9 Mark Hadley Snr 21-6
.
2007 Semi Final Moor Lane Green Man -24 Jonathan Blakeman 21-11
2007 Quarter Final W.B.F.S.C. 'B' West Brom Labour 19 Ollie Newman 21-9
2007 Round 2 George Great Barr 22 Ollie Newman 21-8
.
2006 Final West Brom Labour 'A' Dartmouth 24 Nigel Freeman 21-6
2006 Semi Final Cradley Libs West Brom Labour 6 Chris Price 21-5
2006 Quarter Final Halesowen RBL Great Barr 51 Mick Barnwell 21-8
2006 Round 2 Netherton Cons 'A' Cradley Libs 50 Jonathan Blakeman 21-9
           
2005 Quarter Final Moor Lane 'A' Greyhound Lost  
2005 Round 1 Langley 'A' Great Barr Won  
2005 Prelim Pheasant Ansells Won  
           
2004 Quarter Final West Brom Labour 'A' Wernley Lost  
2004 Round 2 Old Cross 'A' W.B.F.S.C. Won  
2004 Round 1 Gate, Rood End Pheasant Won  
           
2003 Round 1 West Brom Labour 'A' W.B.F.S.C. Lost  
2003 Prelim Old Chapel Beeches Won  
           
2002 Semi Final Beeches 'A' H.L.T.C. Lost  
2002 Quarter Final The Towers 'A' W.B.F.S.C. Won  
2002 Round 2 Hadcroft Hilly House Won  
2002 Round 1 Bell Inn 'B' Rowley Labour Won  
2002 Prelim Smethwick Ex's Handsworth Hortics Won  
           
2001 Semi Final West Brom Labour 'A' Wernley Lost  
2001 Quarter Final Greyhound Langley Won  
2001 Round 2 Hilly House 'A' H.L.T.C. Won  
2001 Round 1 Rowley Labour Chainmakers Won  
2001 Prelim Beeches 'A' Bell Inn Won  
           
2000 Prelim Greyhound Wernley Lost  
           
1999 Final Handsworth Vics 'A' Wernley Won  
1999 Semi Final Moor Lane 'A' Pheasant Won  
1999 Quarter Final Buffery Park 'A' West Brom Labour Won  
1999 Round 2 Coombswood Hilly House Won  
1999 Round 1 Noahs Ark H.L.T.C. Won  
1999 Prelim Albright & Wilson Cradley Libs Won  
           
1998 Semi Final Hilly House Langley Lost  
1998 Quarter Final Coombswood Hilly House Won  
1998 Round 2 Beeches 'A' West Brom Labour Won  
1998 Round 1 Mount Pleasant Ansells Won  
1998 Prelim Handsworth Vics 'A' Great Barr Won  
           
1997 Final Towers 'B' West Brom Labour Won  
1997 Semi Final Smethwick Ex's 'A' George Won  
1997 Quarter Final Great Barr 'A' Londonderry Won  
1997 Round 2 Wernley 'A' Handsworth Hortics Won  
1997 Round 1 Churchfield Tavern Halesowen B.L. Won  
1997 Prelim Talbot Hilly House Won  
           
1996 Final George Handsworth Hortics Lost  
1996 Semi Final Talbot Pheasant Won  
1996 Quarter Final Hilly House Langley Won  
1996 Round 2 Buffery Park 'A' Wernley Won  
1996 Round 1 Smethwick Ex's 'B' Gate, Rood End Won  
1996 Prelim Old Cross 'A' Green Man Won  
           
1995 Round 2 Smethwick Ex's 'A' Langley Lost  
1995 Round 1 W.B.F.S.C. 'B' Halesowen B.L. Won  
1995 Prelim Smethwick Labour 'B' Londonderry Won  
           
1994 Semi Final West Brom Labour 'A' Pheasant Lost  
1994 Quarter Final Smethwick Ex's 'A' Gate, Rood End Won  
1994 Round 2 Gate 'A', Rood End Wernley Won  
1994 Round 1 Old Cross 'A' Mount Pleasant Won  
1994 Prelim Bell Inn 'A' Thimblemill Won  
           
1993 Final Beeches 'A' Handsworth Vics Won  
1993 Semi Final Smethwick Ex's 'A' Wernley Won  
1993 Quarter Final Smethwick Ex's 'B' Londonderry Won  
1993 Round 2 Handsworth Hortics Pheasant Won  
1993 Round 1 Greets Green 'A' Albright & Wilson Won  
1993 Prelim Moor Lane 'B' Drakes Drum Won  
           
1992 Quarter Final Smethwick Ex's 'A' Langley Lost  
1992 Round 2 Old Cross 'A' West Brom Labour Won  
1992 Round 1 West Brom Labour 'A' Handsworth Hortics Won  
1992 Prelim Wernley 'A' Thimblemill Won  
           
1991 Final Gate 'A', Rood End W.B.F.S.C. Won  
1991 Semi Final West Brom Labour 'A' Thimblemill Won  
1991 Quarter Final Old Chapel 'A' Old Cross Won  
1991 Round 2 Moor Lane 'A' Handsworth Hortics Won  
1991 Round 1 Halesowen B.L. 'B' Talbot Won  
1991 Prelim Handsworth Vics 'A' West Brom Labour Won  
           
1990 Round 2 Hilly House Birchley Social Lost  
1990 Round 1 Gate 'B', Rood End Wernley Won  
1990 Prelim Victoria / Stag 'A' Coombswood Won  
           
27/08/89 Final Pheasant ? Lost  
23/07/89   ? ? Won  
25/06/89   ? ? Won  
04/06/89   ? ? Won  
14/05/89   ? ? Won  
23/04/89   ? ? Won  
           
1988 ?        
1987 ?        
1986 ?        
1985 ?        
1984 Prelim or 1st Round ? ? Lost (Entered Consolation Cup)
           
1983 Final ? ? Won  
           
1982 ?        
1981 ?        
1980 Prelim or 1st Round ? ? Lost (Entered Consolation Cup)
           
1979 ?        
           
09/07/78 Semi Final Smethwick Ex's George / Highfield Lost  
1978 Quarter Final ? ? Won  
1978 Round 1 Green Man ? Won  
           
05/06/77 Quarter Final Green Man Tube Products Lost  
08/05/77 Prelim Bye      
           
22/08/76 Quarter Final Thimblemill Gordon Christie Lost  
           

 

~~~

WINNERS - 1983, 1991, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2006, 2009, 2018

RUNNERS UP - 1989, 1996, 2015

~~~