BROOMFIELD BOWLS CLUB

Portland Road, Birmingham, B17 8LS

www.broomfieldbc.com

This Website

is provided by

HONOURS

 

Season
Team
League / Cup
Honour
Captain
*
2016
W&W Business Houses
Division 1
Champions
Denise Killion
2016
Dudley
Division 5
Champions
Mick Haydon
2016
Smethwick 'B'
Consolation Cup
Winners
Jim Watkin
2016
Smethwick 'B'
Division 3
Runners Up
Jim Watkin
         
2015
W&W Premier
Division 3
Champions
Darren Griffiths
2015
W&W Business Houses
Division 2
Champions
Denise Killion
2015
W&W Business Houses
Cup
Winners
Denise Killion
2015
Smethwick 'A'
Cup
Runners Up
Jonathan Blakeman
         
2014
Oldbury
Cup
Winners
Ollie Newman
2014
Oldbury
Division 1
Runners Up
Ollie Newman
*
2013
West Bromwich
Cup
Runners Up
Terry Jones
*
2012
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Ollie Newman
2012
Oldbury
Cup
Winners
Jonathan Blakeman
2012
W&W Premier
Division 3
Runners Up
Darren Griffiths
2012
West Bromwich
Cup
Runners Up
Terry Jones
*
2011
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Ollie Newman
*
2010
W&W Alliance
Division 2
Champions
Denise Killion
2010
Dudley 'B'
Division 7
Runners Up
Jonathan Blakeman
*
2009
W&W Premier
Division 3
Champions
Jonathan Blakeman
2009
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Keith Lawlor
2009
Smethwick 'A'
Cup
Winners
Keith Lawlor
2009
Oldbury
Cup
Winners
Darren Griffiths
2009
West Bromwich
Cup
Winners
Terry Jones
2009
Smethwick 'B'
Division 2
Runners Up
Jim Watkin
*
2008
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Keith Lawlor
2008
Oldbury 'B'
Cup
Winners
Sam Fagan
*
2007
Oldbury 'A'
Cup
Runners Up
Jonathan Blakeman
2007
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Keith Lawlor
2007
West Bromwich
Cup
Runners Up
Denise Killion
2007
Oldbury Seniors
Division 1
Champions
Bill Adams
2007
Oldbury Seniors
Cup
Winners
Bill Adams
*
2006
W&W Alliance
Division 3
Champions
Karemjit Gurdas
2006
Smethwick 'A'
Cup
Winners
Steve Blakeman
2006
Oldbury 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Nigel Freeman
2006
Oldbury 'B'
Cup
Runners Up
Denise Killion
2006
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Steve Blakeman
2006
Dudley
Division 3
Runners Up
Terry Jones
*
2005
W&W Premier
Division 2
Champions
Phil High
2005
W&W Alliance
Division 4
Champions
Jonathan Blakeman
2005
Smethwick 'B'
Division 3
Champions
Denise Killion
2005
Oldbury
Division 1
Runners Up
Nigel Freeman
2005
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Keith Lawlor
2005
Dudley
Division 4
Runners Up
Terry Jones
2005
Oldbury Seniors
Division 2
Runners Up
*
2004
Oldbury
Division 1
Runners Up
Nigel Freeman
2004
West Bromwich
Cup
Runners Up
Tonia Hadley
*
2003
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Steve Blakeman
2003
Dudley
Division 5
Champions
Jonathan Blakeman
*
2002
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Steve Blakeman
2002
West Bromwich
Division 1
Champions
Mark Hadley
2002
Dudley
Division 6
Champions
Mark Healey
2002
Smethwick 'B'
Consolation Cup
Winners
Denise Killion
*
2001
W&W Premier
Division 2
3rd (Promoted)
Paul Newman
2001
West Bromwich
Division 1
Champions
Mark Hadley
2001
Oldbury
Division 1
Runners Up
Frank Newman
2001
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Steve Blakeman
2001
Dudley
Division 7
Runners Up
Mark Healey
2001
Oldbury Seniors
Division 1
Runners Up
*
2000
1st Team
Free Press Cup
Winners
Mark Hadley
2000
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Steve Blakeman
2000
Smethwick 'A'
Consolation Cup
Winners
Steve Blakeman
2000
Oldbury 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Frank Newman
2000
West Bromwich
Cup
Runners Up
Darren Barnwell
2000
W&W Alliance
Division 1
3rd Place
Steve Barnwell
*
1999
W&W Alliance
Cup
Winners
Dave Jones
1999
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Steve Blakeman
1999
Smethwick 'A'
Cup
Winners
Steve Blakeman
1999
West Bromwich 'A'
Cup
Winners
Lynda Tew
1999
Oldbury 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Paul Newman
1999
1st Team
Free Press Cup
Runners Up
Ollie Newman
1999
West Bromwich 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Lynda Tew
1999
Smethwick 'B'
Division 2
Runners Up
Denise Newman
1999
Oldbury 'B'
Division 3
Runners Up
Tonia Hadley
1999
W&W Alliance
Division 1
3rd Place
Dave Jones
*
1998
W&W Alliance
Cup
Winners
Dave Jones
1998
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Steve Blakeman
1998
Oldbury 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Ollie Newman
1998
Oldbury 'A'
Cup
Winners
Ollie Newman
1998
West Bromwich 'B'
Cup
Winners
Jonathan Blakeman
1998
West Bromwich 'A'
Cup
Runners Up
Keith Underhill
1998
West Bromwich 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Keith Underhill
1998
W&W Alliance
Division 1
Runners Up
Dave Jones
1998
W&W Premier
Division 1
3rd Place
Paul Newman
1998
Dudley Seniors
Cup
Runners Up
*
1997
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Steve Blakeman
1997
Smethwick 'A'
Cup
Winners
Steve Blakeman
1997
W&W Alliance
Division 2
Champions
Dave Jones
1997
Oldbury 'A'
Cup
Winners
Ian Tew / Ollie Newman
1997
West Bromwich 'A'
Cup
Winners
Keith Underhill
1997
W&W Premier
Arthur Mitchell Cup
Runners Up
Nigel Freeman
1997
1st Team
Free Press Cup
Runners Up
Nigel Freeman
1997
Oldbury 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Ian Tew / Ollie Newman
*
1996
W&W Alliance
Cup
Winners
Dave Jones
1996
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Steve Blakeman
1996
Smethwick 'B'
Division 3
Champions
Lynda Tew
1996
Smethwick 'A'
Cup
Runners Up
Steve Blakeman
1996
Oldbury 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Ian Tew
1996
West Bromwich 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Darren Griffiths
1996
W&W Alliance
Division 3
3rd Place
Dave Jones
*
1995
1st Team
Free Press Cup
Winners
Paul Newman
1995
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Steve Blakeman
1995
Smethwick 'B'
Division 4
Champions
Lynda Tew
1995
W&W Premier
Division 2
Runners Up
Paul Newman
1995
West Bromwich 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Keith Underhill
*
1994
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Mark Hadley
1994
Oldbury 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Paul Newman
*
1993
Smethwick 'A'
Cup
Winners
Darren Griffiths
1993
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Darren Griffiths
1993
Oldbury 'A'
Cup
Winners
Ian Tew
*
1992
W&W Premier
Division 3
Champions
Peter Nichols
1992
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Paul Freeman
*
1991
Oldbury 'A'
Cup
Winners
Ian Tew
1991
Smethwick 'A'
Cup
Winners
Roy Freeman
1991
West Bromwich 'B'
Division 4
Runners Up
Tonia Hadley
*
1990
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Roy Freeman
1990
West Bromwich 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Bob Evetts
1990
Smethwick 'B'
Division 4
Champions
Cheryl Jones
1990
Oldbury 'A'
Consolation Cup
Winners
Ian Tew
1990
W&W Alliance
Division 3
Runners Up
Joe Russell
*
1989
W&W Premier
Division 4
Champions
Chris Price
1989
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Peter Nichols
1989
1st Team
Free Press Cup
Runners Up
Chris Price
1989
Smethwick 'A'
Cup
Runners Up
Peter Nichols
1989
Oldbury 'A'
Cup
Runners Up
Ian Tew
1989
West Bromwich 'A'
Cup
Runners Up
Bill Withers
1989
Dudley Seniors
Cup
Runners Up
*
1988
W&W Alliance
Division 4
Champions
Joe Russell
1988
Oldbury 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Chris Price
1988
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Peter Gwilt
*
1987
Smethwick 'B'
Division 4
Champions
Sid Overfield
1987
Oldbury Seniors
Cup
Winners
*
1986
W&W Premier
Division 5
Champions
Roy Freeman
1986
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Peter Wassall
1986
Oldbury 'B'
Division 3
Runners Up
Ollie Newman
*
1985
W&W Premier
Division 6
Runners Up
Roy Freeman
1985
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Peter Wassall
1985
West Bromwich 'A'
Division 2
Runners Up
Mark Hadley
1985
Dudley Seniors
Division 2
Champions
1985
Dudley Seniors
Cup
Winners
*
1984
Smethwick 'A'
Consolation Cup
Runners Up
Peter Darby
*
1983
W&W Premier
Division 7
Champions
Joe Russell
1983
Smethwick 'A'
Cup
Winners
Joe Russell
1983
West Bromwich 'A'
Division 2
Champions
Keith Lawlor
1983
W&W Alliance
Division 6
Runners Up
Barry Griffiths
1983
Smethwick 'B'
Division 4
Runners Up
Chris Price
*
1982
W&W Premier
Division 8
Champions
Joe Russell
1982
W&W Alliance
Division 7
Champions
Barry Griffiths
*
1981
W&W Premier
Division 9
Champions
Joe Russell
1981
W&W Alliance
Division 8
Runners Up
Barry Griffiths
*
1980
W&W Premier
Division 10
Champions
Joe Russell
1980
Smethwick 'A'
Consolation Cup
Winners
Sid Overfield
1980
Smethwick 'A'
Division 1
Runners Up
Sid Overfield
1980
West Bromwich 'A'
Division 3
Runners Up
Brian Brownhill
*
1979
Smethwick
Division 2
Runners Up
Sid Overfield
*
1978
W&W Premier
Division 11
3rd (Promoted)
Joe Russell
*
1977
Smethwick
Division 1
Runners Up
Joe Russell
*
1976
Oldbury 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Ray Fletcher
1976
Oldbury 'B'
Division 6
Runners Up
George Brown
*
1975
Oldbury 'A'
Division 1
Champions
Ray Fletcher
*
1974
Oldbury
Division 1
Champions
Ray Fletcher
1974
Harborne
Division 1
Champions
Wilf Robins
*
1973
Oldbury
Division 2
Champions
Ray Fletcher
1973
Harborne
Division 1
Runners Up
Bill Adams
*
1972
Oldbury
Division 3
Champions
Ray Fletcher
*
1971
no honours
*
1970
Oldbury
Division 4
Champions
Wilf Robins
*
1969
no honours

Broomfield did not compete in league bowling until 1969 when they entered one team in the Oldbury & District League. In 1970 the club increased this to two teams by entering a side in the Harborne League. In 1975 a 'B' team was entered in to the Oldbury League although Broomfield resigned from the Harborne League. Broomfield were affiliated to the Warwick & Worcester C.B.A. as early as 1967 under the title of "Smethwick Cricket & Athletic Club" but did not enter a team until the 1978 season. Broomfield joined the Smethwick & District Sunday Morning Bowling League in 1976, one of its founders Bill Adams being the Broomfield Chairman. A Dudley team was entered in 2001 and a Summit team in 2014 - full details can be found under League Information.

~

Warwick & Worcester Premier Division 2 Champions

2005

~

Warwick & Worcester Premier Division 3 Champions

1992, 2009, 2015

~

Warwick & Worcester Alliance Division 4 Champions

1988, 2005

~

Free Press Cup Winners

1995, 2000

~

Smethwick & District Sunday Morning Division 1 Champions

1986, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2008, 2009, 2012

~

Smethwick & District Sunday Morning Division 3 Champions

1996, 2005

~

Smethwick & District Sydney F Jones Cup Winners

1983, 1991, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2006, 2009

~

Smethwick & District Consolation Cup Winners

1980, 2000, 2002

~

West Bromwich Midweek Bowling League Division 1 Champions

1990, 2001, 2002

~

Oldbury & District League - Knockout Challenge Cup Winners

1991, 1993, 1997, 1998, 2009, 2012, 2014

~

Oldbury & District League - Consolation Cup Winners

Now played as Division 3 & 4 Knockout Challenge Cup

1990, 2008

~